Privacy policy
Privacy policy
Privacy Policy Rebel Architects November 2022
During the processing of personal data, Rebel Architects works in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means we:

- clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;

- limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;

- first, ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;

- take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;

-respect your right to access, correct, or delete your personal data held by us.

Rebel Architects is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy policy, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our website www.rebelarchitects.nl. We recommend that you read it carefully.If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contact details of Rebel Architects at the end of this privacy statement.

DEFINITIONS

Data Controller
: Rebel Architects or Data Controller is the party responsible for your personal data under this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data: Any information concerning a natural person, a legal person, an institution, or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Leads: Anyone who registers for contact with Rebel Architects.

Client: Anyone who signs an agreement with Rebel Architects.

Third-Party: Any external advisor or party that Rebel Architects does business with.

1. The Rebel Architects website and service

In order to get in contact with us as a possible new client, it is necessary to complete the contact form on our platform. For that, you choose to share with us your name, email, and phone number.If you become a client, more information will be requested, more precisely: billing information (name, email, residence address, phone number, financial information), and the location of the plot where you plan to have your architectural project done.We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you contact us and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing, and payment, and to provide an overview of the services you have used from us. 

2. Information you choose to give us

You can choose to provide us with additional personal information. This information may include:

Profile Information: When contacting us, you can send a message in which you might choose to share more information about yourself for context or explanation of how we can work together, the project or idea you have in mind, and how it came to be.Documents requested by third parties: In case you become a client, you might choose to share with us the information requested by third parties such as the municipality and advisors for building physics.

Other Information: Such as when you fill in a form, add information to your account, respond to surveys, communicate with our team, or share your experience with us. This may include health information if you choose to share it with us.

3. Information collected by using the Rebel Architects' service

By signing an agreement with Rebel Architects, we collect personal information. This information may include:
-Name, email, phone number, address, and postcode.-Plot address, municipality, and information about it.- In order to invoice you for our service, Rebel Architects requires certain financial information such as the payment instrument used, payment amount, payment instrument expiration, and other related transaction details. 
In addition, Rebel Architects may require identity verification information (such as images of your government-issued ID document) or other authentication information (such as your date of birth, your address, email address, and phone number) and other information in order to apply for the building permit at the municipality and to comply with applicable law.

4. Why does Rebel Architects collect and use your personal data?

a. To provide our services to you
We use the personal data described above to handle your contact request and to provide our service as architects and project managers. We’ll also use that data to contact you, inform you and update you on the project process through emails or by phone.We may also, either directly or through Third Party companies and individuals engage to provide services to us for regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research, and customer support purposes. For example, as part of our project management service, Rebel Architects organizes and classifies the development of each project with the assistance of technological tools. This helps to keep track of the current status of the project, the hours spent on it, and the financial information such as billing amount, etc.

b. Legal basis
We may collect and use your personal data only if we have a legal basis for doing so. In many cases, we need your personal data to respond to your contact request, develop the agreement, process your payments, or answer your questions. In those cases, the legal basis for processing your data is necessary for the performance of a contract.If you have given consent to the collection and use of your personal data, we will collect and use your data based on that consent.Finally, we may use your personal data if we or Third Parties have a legitimate interest in doing so. We will always consider all interests carefully: your interests, the interests of others, and Rebel Architects' interests. On that legal basis, we will collect and use your data to improve, for instance, the Rebel Architects project management process, statistical research, or direct marketing purposes, or to offer personalised discounts and offers.

5. Providing data to Third Parties
Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above-mentioned services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demand access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).Under certain circumstances and conditions, we work with third parties like advisors for building physics, that we use in order to provide solutions to the challenge of an architectural project. They will only receive your billing data in case their advice is necessary for the development of the agreement you have with us.We also assist with the application for building permits. This means that on your behalf, we may share personal information with the municipality where your plot is located to obtain such a permit and perform our agreement with you. The categories of third parties we work with to deliver our services are:

- Advisors for building physics (civil engineers, installation advisors, emissions calculations advisors, fire consultants, etc)
- Business Communication and Collaboration Tool
- Hosting Services Provider
- Data Storage Service Provider
- Payment Processor
- Project Management tool

6. Security and Retention

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility for the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure the safe storage of personal data and keep track of what might go wrong.We will store data for as long as we deem necessary to enable you to use our service, comply with appropriate laws, resolve any disputes between parties, and detect and prevent potential fraudulent activities. Documents shared for the purpose of concluding a building permit application with a municipality has a retention period on our platform of a maximum of 12 months after approval.If you don’t become a client, your data will be removed 6 months after our last contact.

7. Contact for privacy matters
Our privacy team is available by email at info@rebelarchitects.nl for all your questions and requests.

8. Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis so that you remain informed of any changes.

9. Inspection and modification of your data
You can contact us at info@rebelarchitects.nl if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.You have the following rights:

- Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we process about you;
- Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you if this information is (partially) wrong;
- Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us or against direct marketing;
- Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
- Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a Third Party;
- Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.
- Withdrawal of consent: if we are processing your personal information based on your consent you can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your account settings or by sending us an e-mail with which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal. 

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints
If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@rebelarchitects.nl. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the authorities. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Rebel Architects B.V.
Professor Snijdersstraat 2
2628 RA Delft
info@rebelarchitects.nl

Go to the Story page

Let’s have a coffee